Skip to main content

ONR Program Officers


At ONR's heart is the program officer. Program officers manage specific research efforts, but unique to ONR, program officers can pursue an idea from discovery to deployment because they have access to all three phases of developmental funding: basic research (6.1), applied research (6.2) and advanced technology development (6.3).

Name Sort descending Title Department List Email
CDR Jacob Norris Program Officer Code 341 jacob.n.norris.mil@us.navy.mil
CDR Jay F. Elson Division Director Code 312 jay.f.elson.mil@us.navy.mil
Christine Buzzell Program Officer Code 333 christine.m.buzzell.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Anisur Rahman Aerospace Structures and Materials Program Officer Code 351 anisur.rahman.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Antti Makinen Program Officer Code 332 antti.j.makinen.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Behzad Kamgar-Parsi Program Officer Code 311 behzad.kamgarparsi.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Benjamin Conley Program Officer Code 312 benjamin.r.conley4.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Bradley Binder Program Officer Code 312 bradley.t.binder.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Brian Holm-Hansen Flight Dynamics & Control Program Officer Code 351 brian.holm-hansen.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Bruce Fritz Program Officer Code 322 bruce.a.fritz4.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Chad Stoltz Energetic Materials Program Officer Code 351 chad.a.stoltz.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Daniel Koller Program Officer Code 311 daniel.p.koller.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Daniel P. Eleuterio Program Officer Code 322 daniel.p.eleuterio.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. David Drumheller Division Director (Code 333) Code 333 david.m.drumheller.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. David Gonzalez Aerodynamics Program Officer Code 351 david.r.gonzalez32.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. David J. Phillips Program Officer Code 311 david.j.phillips127.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. David Shifler Program Officer Code 332 david.a.shifler.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Deborah Van Vechten Program Officer Code 312 deborah.vanvechten.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Emily Shroyer Program Officer Code 322 emily.l.shroyer.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Eric Hendricks Program Officer Code 321 robert.h.headrick.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Eric Marineau Hypersonic Aerothermodynamics, High-Speed Propulsion and Materials Program Officer Code 351 eric.c.marineau.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Eric Wuchina Program Officer Code 332 eric.j.wuchina.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Fletcher Blackmon Program Officer Code 321 fletcher.a.blackmon.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Geoffrey L. Main Program Officer Code 331 geoffrey.l.main.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. H. Scott Coombe Program Officer Code 331 harold.s.coombe.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Ian Appelbaum Program Officer Code 312 ian.r.appelbaum.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Ignacio Perez Program Officer Code 332 ignacio.m.perezdeleon.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Ivan Joel Lopez Alvarado Program Officer Code 321 ivan.j.lopez-alvarado.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Jeffrey G. Morrison Program Officer Code 341 jeffrey.g.morrison.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Jennifer Wolk Division Director Code 332 jennifer.n.wolk.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Joan Cleveland University Research Initiative Programs joan.s.cleveland.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. John Muench Program Officer Code 331 john.d.muench.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. John Tague Program Officer Code 321 john.a.tague.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Joong Kim Program Officer Code 321 joong.h.kim4.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Joseph F. Parker Program Officer Code 331 joseph.f.parker23.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Joshua Cossuth Program Officer Code 322 joshua.h.cossuth.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Keith Davidson Program Officer Code 321 keith.l.davidson4.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Kevin Leonard Program Officer Code 312 kevin.r.leonard1.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Knox Millsaps Division Director Code 351 knox.t.millsaps.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Kristy Hentchel Program Officer Code 342 kristy.l.hentchel.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Kyle Becker Program Officer Code 322 kyle.m.becker7.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Louis St Laurent Program Officer Code 322 louis.stlaurent@navy.mil
Dr. Marc Steinberg Science of Autonomy Program Officer Code 351 marc.l.steinberg.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Mark Spector Program Officer Code 331 mark.spector.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Meredith Hutchinson Program Officer Code 331 meredith.n.hutchinson.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Michael "Q" Qin Program Officer Code 342 michael.k.qin.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Michael LaFiandra Division Director michael.e.lafiandra.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Michael Traweek Program Officer Code 321 charles.m.traweek.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Michael Weise Program Officer Code 322 michael.j.weise.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Michele Anderson Program Officer Code 332 michele.l.anderson24.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Mike Shlesinger Program Officer Code 332 michael.f.shlesinger.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Paul Armistead Program Officer Code 332 james.p.armistead2.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Paul Hess Program Officer Code 331 paul.e.hess10.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Paul Maki Program Officer Code 312 paul.a.maki.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Peter Chang Program Officer Code 331 peter.a.chang6.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Peter Squire Program Officer Code 341 peter.n.squire.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Predrag Neskovic Program Officer Code 311 predrag.neskovic.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Ray S. Perez Program Officer Code 341 ray.s.perez.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Rebecca Goolsby Program Officer Code 341 rebecca.l.goolsby.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Reginald Beach Program Officer Code 322 reginald.a.beach.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Reginald G. Williams Program Officer Code 332 reginald.g.williams@navy.mil
Dr. Reza Malek-Madani Program Officer Code 311 reza.malek-madani.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Robert Brizzolara Division Director Code 331 robert.a.brizzolara.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Robert Headrick Program Officer robert.h.headrick.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Roberto Diener Program Officer Code 312 roberto.b.diener.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Roshdy Barsoum Program Officer Code 332 roshdy.g.barsoum.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Sandra Chapman Program Officer Code 342 sandra.e.chapman2.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Santanu Das Program Officer Code 311 santanu.k.das.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Scott Harper Program Officer Code 322 scott.l.harper5.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Steve Potashnik Program Officer Code 321 stephen.potashnik@us.navy.mil
Dr. Steve Russell Program Officer Code 331 steven.j.russell.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Steven Martens Power, Propulsion and Thermal Management Program Officer Code 351 steven.martens3.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Thomas McKenna Program Officer Code 341 thomas.m.mckenna4.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Timothy Bentley Program Officer Code 342 timothy.b.bentley6.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Tommy Willis Program Officer Code 312 richard.t.willis17.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Trevor Snow Program Officer Code 312 trevor.m.snow3.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Waleed Barnawi Program Officer Code 311 waleed.t.barnawi.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Wallace Smith Program Officer Code 332 wallace.a.smith10.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. William Krebs Program Officer Code 311 william.k.krebs.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. William M. Mullins Program Officer Code 332 william.m.mullins.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Woei-Min Lin Program Officer Code 331 woei-min.lin.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Ya Li Program Officer Code 312 ya.l.li.civ@us.navy.mil
Dr. Yin Lu (Julie) Young Program Officer Code 331 yinlu.young.civ@us.navy.mil
Heather D. Willauer Program Officer Code 331 heather.d.willauer.civ@us.navy.mil
Jeff Bradel Program Officer Code 331 jeffrey.a.bradel.civ@us.navy.mil
Kathryn Wahl Program Officer Code 332 kathryn.wahl@navy.mil
Ken Heeke Program Officer Code 352 kenneth.l.heeke.civ@us.navy.mil
Lt. Richard G. Morgan Program Officer Code 342 richard.g.morgan3.mil@us.navy.mil
Maria Medeiros Program Officer Code 333 maria.g.medeiros.civ@us.navy.mil
Mr. Dave Kiel Division Director Code 352 david.h.kiel2.civ@us.navy.mil
Mr. Donald Hoffman Program Officer Code 331 donald.j.hoffman8.civ@us.navy.mil
Mr. Joseph Borraccini Program Officer Code 331 joseph.p.borraccini.civ@us.navy.mil
Mr. Lynn J. Petersen Program Officer Code 331 lynn.j.petersen.civ@us.navy.mil
Mr. Michael G. Vaccaro Program Officer Code 321 michael.g.vaccaro.civ@us.navy.mil
Mr. Mike Wardlaw Program Officer Code 321 michael.j.wardlaw.civ@us.navy.mil
Mr. Paul Spear Program Officer paul.d.spear2.civ@us.navy.mil
Mr. Peter Morrison Directed Energy Weapons: Counter Directed Energy Weapons and High Energy Lasers Program Officer Code 351 peter.a.morrison.civ@us.navy.mil
Mr. Quentin Saulter Directed Energy Weapons: Ultra-Short Pulse Laser and Atmospheric Characterization Program Officer Code 351 quentin.e.saulter.civ@us.navy.mil
Mr. Ray Soukup Program Officer Code 322 raymond.j.soukup.civ@us.navy.mil
Mr. Robert Sparrock Program Officer Code 321 robert.c.sparrock.civ@us.navy.mil
Mr. Ryan Hoffman Directed Energy Weapons: High Power Microwaves Program Officer Code 351 ryan.b.hoffman.civ@us.navy.mil
Mr. Terrence Clemmons Division Director Code 343 terrence.a.clemmons.civ@us.navy.mil
Mr. Tory Cobb Program Officer Code 321 james.t.cobb8.civ@us.navy.mil
Ms. Alexandra M. Landsberg Division Director Code 311 alexandra.m.landsberg.civ@us.navy.mil
Ms. Emily Medina Program Officer Code 321 emily.w.medina2.civ@us.navy.mil
Ms. Jean McGovern Program Officer jean.m.mcgovern.civ@us.navy.mil
Ms. Katherine Mulreany Program Officer Code 322 katherine.l.mulreany.civ@us.navy.mil
Ms. Kelly Cooper Program Officer Code 331 kelly.b.cooper2.civ@us.navy.mil
Ms. Natalie Steinhauser Program Officer Code 341 natalie.b.steinhauser.civ@us.navy.mil
Neil Graf Manufacturing Technology Competency Lead / Program Officer Code 332 neil.a.graf.civ@us.navy.mil
Robert Palisin Division Director Code 313 robert.e.palisin@navy.mil
Sarwat Chappell Program Officer Code 333 sarwat.k.chappell.civ@us.navy.mil